Pat/Roger's maternal great great great grandfather Pat/Roger's maternal great great great grandmother

John Ester /aka Easter/Hester married ????prob 10 Sep 1808 to Elizabeth Bowler
at St Paul, Wooburn, Bucks, both of this parish, signed with Xs. Witnesses Maria Ester (X) and Thomas Jones

Source: Easter BMD data provided by Bucks Family History Society

 

BORN March 1789 (aged 51yrs 3 months at death on 23 June 1840)

If parents are Richard and Mary Hester, he was baptised 26 April 1789 at St Paul, Wooburn, Buckinghamshire
Source: Bucks FHS as above

BORN c1791 (1841 census, 1851 census) (in Wooburn, Bucks)1861 census suggests 1788 (aged 73)

Probably: Baptised 10 August 1788, St Paul, Wooburn, Buckinghamshire. Parents described as "poor"
Source: Bucks FHS as above

DIED 23 June 1840 Augustus Wharf, Regents Park 12am. Aged 53 years, 3 months. Cause of death "decay of nature", wife present at death
Source: death certificate

DIED by 1871??? Nt yet traced

OCCUPATION

 

At marriage of William, 25 December 1838: Carman

At death 1840: Carman

 

 

 

OCCUPATION

1851 census Lacemaker

1861 census Needlewoman

ADDRESS

???In Augustus Street, Cumberland Market area

 

 

ADDRESS

1841 census, Augustus Street (listed as Elizabeth EASTON but very good evidence that it should be Easter: (1) John Sawyer in same household and his wife Amelia ("Mealey") is a daughter of John/Elizabeth -- he witnessed Wm Easter's marriage in 1838. (2) Ann Robertson, née Easter also in house.

1851 census, 16 William Mews [with daughter Sarah and son-in-law George Skates]

1861 census 57 Clarence Gdns (nr Munster Sq) seems to be alone (age given as 73 =1788)

KNOWN CHILDREN**

 

??????Possibly SELENA baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 25 December 1808, daughter of John & Elizabeth Hester. No further information

Possibly JOHN baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 22 April 1810, son of John & Elizabeth Hester. Buried 27 May 1813, aged 3 (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)

Possibly RICHARD [note that John Easter's father probably Richard] baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 19 April 1812, son of John & Elizth Hester. Buried 30 May 1813, aged 18m[onths] [the 18 months could be a transcriber's misreading of 13 months] (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)

AMELIA, born c.1814, baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 5 June 1814 as "Mealey", daughter of John & Elizabeth Hester of Wooburn, Labourer (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)
Wife of JOHN SAWYER (they were living in same house as Elizabeth Easter in 1841). Amelia was born in Wooburn according to 1881 census. Prob married before 1837 civil registration. Died 1885 aged 70, Pancras 1b, 8, Jan-Feb-March.
Burial register for St Pancras and Islington Cemetery gives 55 Osnaburgh St as address,and buried 23 February 1885 (Grave No 81, T8) source: deceasedonline.com John Sawyer had prob died 1881, aged 70 (Pancras 1b,1, Apr-May-Jun). John died shortly after 1881 census (55 Osnaburgh Street) where he was described as a wax chandler, born in Westminster. Buried 11 April 1881 according to deceasedonline.com

Probably JONATHAN baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 3 November 1816, son of John & Elizabeth Hester of Wooburn, Labourer. Buried 14 May 1817, aged 7m[onths] (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)

WILLIAM (maternal great great grandfather) born c1818 Wooburn, Bucks, baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 21 June 1818, son of John & Elizabeth Hester of Wooburn, Labourer (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)
Married Emma Goodwin 25 December 1838

ANN born c1820 (in county [Middlesex] according to 1841 census but prob error, prob Wooburn), baptised Wooburn, St Paul, 11 June 1820, daughter of John & Elizabeth Hester of Wooburn, Labourer (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)

[1841 census = Ann Robertson] married Robert Robertson, a carman, 14 Oct 1839 address 11 Augustus Street. Witnesses: John Sawyer and Sarah Easter. Indeed 1851 census gives Ann's birthplace as Edsar, Buckinghamshire. Edsar doesn't exist [enumerator's mis-spelling], so it is Hedsor, which is right next to Wooburn. Age in 1851 given as 30

Probably THOMAS baptised Hedsor, St Nicholas, 4 August 1822, born 6 July 1822, son of John & Elizabeth Hester of Hedsor, Labourer. Buried Wooburn, St Paul, 25 May 1823, aged 10 months (source: Buckinghamshire Family History Society transcripts)

SARAH born c 1824 (born Wooburn [or Hedsor?] Bucks) Prob baptised Hedsor, St Nicholas, 28 March 1824, daughter of John & Elizabeth Hester of Hedsor, Labourer.

Dressmaker [1841 census] married George Skates, carman, 19 Dec 1841, address 2 Augustus St. George's occupation is barge steersman in 1851.
1861 at 20 Salisbury St, Marylebone (near Lisson Grove). 1881 census Sarah & George at 33 Story St, Islington, George is coal porter, Sarah died Islington, 1883, aged 58. Buried 17 April 1883 according to deceasedonline.com. George buried 10 Aug 1887 aged 65

**NOTE There are two John and Elizabeth couples in Wooburn at roughly same time. John (labourer) and Elizabeth are our ancestors. I can only CONFIRM children who were later in London. The other couple are John (millwright) and Elizabeth. Their first child where father is identified as millwright is in 1814 plus two others, in 1822 and 1824. Two other baptisms, in 1804 and 1805, probably for John (millwright) in view of relative ages of the two Johns

John (millwright) was born c. 1783 according to 1851 census, so 1789 baptism for John (labourer) is probably correct, probably confirming his parents as Richard and Mary.

 

 

PARENTS

Richard Hester/Mary

PARENTS

ProbablyJohn Bowler/Elizabeth